Privacy Policy      Return to previous page.

1. Introduction

This privacy policy (the " Privacy Policy") governs all of the websites (including the mobile optimized versions thereof, if any) owned and operated by TherapistSites and our affiliates (collectively ("we," "us," or "our"), including but not limited to THERAPISTSITES.COM (collectively, the "Site"), and describes how we manage the professional information that you provide to us, how we protect such information, and the choices you have concerning the use of such information.

TherapistSites has built a technology platform that provides a searchable online directory with individual webpages for providers. This directory is a compilation of information regarding mental health professionals submitted by the providers and listed by TherapistSites. TherapistSites is based in San Diego, CA and provides a worldwide web presence for health care providers in the mental health arena. TherapistSites aims to help provide the most expansive searchable online directory for the benefit of both patients and care providers. Each provider's information is stored and accessed separately on the Site or in his or her own professional webpage. TherapistSites merely uploads the data provided by health care professionals related to their practices and services and does not perform any type of credentialing or endorsing of any providers listed in the database. The information the providers submit to us is entirely voluntary. Providing us with information about you enables your practice to be published, but you have the option to provide as much or as little information as you would like.

Users are not required to submit any information in order to view the website. They can search for mental health providers with a certain location, language or specialty or other searchable criteria.

The Site contains links to third party websites. Be aware that TherapistSites is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these other websites. We encourage you to look for and review the privacy statements or policies of each and every website that you visit through a link or advertisement on the Site. Providers are encouraged to contact us if they believe their data or webpage is being misappropriated or improperly being used. TherapistSites makes provider data available on the Site and to our affiliates at the providers request but at no time does TherapistSites sell this information to third parties. Top of Page

2. Creating a Provider Account and Content; Collection of Personal Information

Providers choose whether to create an account with TherapistSites. If you choose to become listed on the Site, you will be asked to create an account. To do so, you must provide personal information, such as your email address, name, and other data. You will be asked to create a user name and a password which is used to protect your account from unauthorized access. Your password is stored in an encrypted manner on the Site. We may use the email address you provide to send you an email requesting that you validate your account.

You can review and update your Provider Content and modify, add, or delete any optional information by signing into your TherapistSites account and editing your account profile. For other types of activities, we will ask for the relevant information. You may also be asked to disclose personal information to us so that we can provide assistance and information to you. For example, such data may be warranted in order to provide online technical support and troubleshooting.

We will not disclose personally identifiable information we collect from you to third parties without your permission except to the extent necessary, including:

If you change your mind after authorizing a use or disclosure of your information you may submit a written revocation of the authorization. However, your decision to revoke the authorization will not affect or undo any use or disclosure of information that occurred before you notified us of your decision to revoke your authorization.

When you send email or other communications to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests, and improve our services.        Top of Page

3. Account and Record Access and Controls

By default, the provider is the custodian of any data they submit to the Site. You can close your account at any time by contacting TherapistSites and having a TherapistSites representative edit your account profile.        Top of Page

4. How We Use Your Information

We use your personal and professional information collected through the Site to enable the services, such as posting your Provider Content. Personal Information you submit is used either to respond to inquiries and requests that you make, to enable TherapistSites to get in contact with you, or to aid TherapistSites in providing better services and products to you. One of the purposes of this Site is for clients and patients to connect with care providers and other support personnel. We use your information as needed to facilitate this interaction. We do not use or disclose your information except as described in this Privacy Policy. In support of these uses, we may use personal information to provide you with important information about the Site, including critical updates and notifications.

Except as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy, TherapistSites will share your personal information with third parties only if TherapistSites has a good faith belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (ii) enforce this Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (iv) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of TherapistSites, its members or the public as required or permitted by law; or if we become involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of our assets, or otherwise transfer the operation and control of this Site to a third party.        Top of Page

5. Opting Out of Marketing Communications

TherapistSites may use your personal information to send you updates, newsletters, surveys, advertisements or notices of third parties' products or services we believe may be of benefit to you, unless you opt out. You may stop receiving promotional email messages by following the link contained in the email itself, which is an integral part of every email communication that we send to you. You may also indicate a preference to stop receiving further marketing communications from TherapistSites by contacting TherapistSites directly (please see contact information below).        Top of Page

6. How We Use De-identified and Aggregated Information and Statistics

We may use de-identified and or aggregated information gathered from the Site and related statistics to improve the services provided through the Site, and for certain research and analysis toward the goal of finding better ways to service our customers. We may also provide this information to our partners for such purposes. De-identified information does not include personally identifiable information such as name, email address, or address, but may include gender, city, state, postal code, country, ethnicity, language, specialties, treatment orientations, and information that does not personally identify the individual. Aggregated information is information from multiple users that is not associated with any individual user account. TherapistSites reserves the right to use and disclose anonymous or aggregated information to third parties in its sole discretion.        Top of Page

7. Deactivating or Deleting Your Account

If you want to stop using your account you may delete it. When you deactivate an account, we save your profile information in case you later decide to reactivate your account, but your account will not be deleted. Providers may deactivate their accounts for temporary reasons and in doing so are asking us to maintain their information until they return. You will still have the ability to reactivate your account and restore your profile in its entirety. Upon request, TherapistSites can permanently delete you from the Site. You should only delete your account if you are certain you never want to reactivate it. You may delete your account by contacting TherapistSites at the address or email listed below        Top of Page

8. Security of Your Personal Information

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information and the data of the providers listed. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures, including firewalls, authentication, and encryption techniques to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure. We restrict access to personal information to TherapistSites employees, contractors, and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop, or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, no data transmitted over the Internet is 100% secure. Accordingly, while TherapistSites makes reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, any information that you provide to TherapistSites is transmitted at your own risk and you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the Site and the Internet generally. We are not responsible for any use of any information posted on the Site, including any use by any third party of information you post on the Site or your use of any information posted on the Site.

9. California Privacy Rights

California law permits its residents to request and receive information about a business' disclosure of certain categories of personal information to other companies for their use in direct marketing. If you are a California resident and a user of this Site, you can request a copy of this information from us by contacting us by email or sending a letter to TherapistSites at the below listed address. Please include your name and email address in email requests, and your name and physical address in mail request.        Top of Page

10. Enforcement of This Privacy Policy

If you have questions regarding this statement, you should contact us immediately. Except for any disputes relating to intellectual property rights, obligations or any infringement claims, any disputes arising out of or relating to use of the Site shall be governed by the laws of the State of California regardless of where you access the Site. You hereby irrevocably consent to the jurisdiction of the courts located in San Diego County California for any action arising out of or relating to use of this Site. We recognize that it is possible for you to obtain access to this Site from any jurisdiction in the world, but we have no practical ability to prevent such access. This Site has been designed to comply with the laws of the State of California and of the United States of America. If any material on this Site, or your use of our Site, is contrary to the laws of the place where you are when you access it, the Site is not intended for you, and we ask you not to use it. You are responsible for informing yourself of the laws of your jurisdiction and complying with them.

This Privacy Policy and your use of the Site shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of California, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. You agree that any dispute arising out of or relating in any way to your use of this Site will be resolved by binding arbitration. The arbitration shall be conducted by a single arbitrator in the city of San Diego, California, U.S.A., in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration Association ("AAA"). No claims of any other parties may be joined or otherwise combined in the arbitration proceeding. Unless otherwise expressly required by applicable law, each party shall bear its own attorneys fees without regard to which party is deemed the prevailing party in the arbitration proceeding. Subject to the Terms of Use, the arbitrator shall be authorized to award either party any remedy permitted by applicable law.

Alternatively, at THERAPISTSITES’ sole discretion, a claim may be adjudicated in the state or federal courts located in San Diego County, California. By using this Site, you consent to exclusive jurisdiction of, and venue in, the state or federal courts located in San Diego County, California.

EACH PARTY HEREBY KNOWINGLY, VOLUNTARILY, AND INTENTIONALLY WAIVES TRIAL BY JURY WITH RESPECT TO ANY ACTION, CLAIM, SUIT, OR PROCEEDING ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THESE TERMS OF USE OR THE CONDUCT OF THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN OR AMONG THE PARTIES.        Top of Page

11. Use of Cookies and Passive Tracking Devices

We use cookies to enable you to sign in and to help personalize the Site for you. A cookie is a small text file that a web page server places on your hard disk. It is not possible to use cookies to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. A web server assigns cookies uniquely to you, and only a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you can read the cookies.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, if you personalize a web page, or navigate within a site, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. Using cookies simplifies the process of delivering relevant content and eases site navigation. When you return to the web site, you can retrieve the information you previously provided, so you can easily use the site's features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline some or all cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline all cookies, you may not be able to use interactive features of this or other web sites that depend on cookies. As you navigate this Site, certain information may also be collected passively, including your Internet protocol address, browser type, domain names, access times, and operating system. TherapistSites also uses cookies and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the information and services for which you searched and which you viewed. This type of information is collected to make this Site's products and services and this Site itself more useful to you, as well as to determine what products and services you may be interested in learning about.

TherapistSites.com web pages may contain electronic images known as tracking pixels or web beacons that allow TherapistSites to count users who have visited those pages and to deliver co-branded services. TherapistSites may include tracking pixels or web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. Some of these tracking mechanisms may be placed by third party service providers to help determine the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns or email communications. These tracking mechanisms may be used by these service providers to place a persistent cookie on your computer. This allows the service provider to recognize your computer each time you visit certain pages or emails and compile anonymous information in relation to those page views, which in turn enables us and our service providers to learn which advertisements and emails bring you to our Site and how you use the Site. TherapistSites prohibits tracking mechanisms from being used to collect or access your personal information.

Third Party websites that you access through links on the Site may use their own cookies or other online tracking mechanisms. We do not control these third parties’ use of cookies or other tracking mechanisms, or how they manage the non-personal information they gather through them.       Top of Page

12. Your Responsibilities

We recommend that providers change your password periodically. You are responsible for maintaining the security of your personal information, including your user name and password. You may not provide these credentials to any third party. If you believe that they have been stolen or made known to others, you must contact us immediately, but in any event you should change your password immediately via the Site. We are not responsible if someone else accesses your account through information they have obtained from you or through a violation by you of this Privacy Policy or the TherapistSites Terms of Use. In accessing or using the Site you shall not:

TherapistSites may deny or terminate your access to the Site at any time, in particular if you breach any obligation arising from these Privacy Policies or THERAPISTSITES’ Terms of Use         Top of Page

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the "last modified" date at the bottom of the Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy, at our sole and absolute discretion, by updating this posting. The revised terms will take effect the date they are posted on the Site. For material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either by placing a prominent notice on the Site or by sending you a notification directly. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any changes thereto. You may of course choose to opt-out of continuing to use the Site at anytime; please exit the Site immediately if you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or any revisions thereto. Please be aware that the Privacy Policy and any choices you make on the Site do not necessarily apply to personal information you may have provided to us in the context of other of our separately operated products or services.

14. Compliance with HIPAA and Advertising Laws

If you are a health care professional you may not provide TherapistSites with any protected health information without the prior written authorization of your patient or client and you are solely responsible for compliance with applicable advertising regulations related to your listing and webpage.        Top of Page

15. Contact Information

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have questions about this statement or believe that we have not adhered to it, please contact us.

YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE INDICATES THAT YOU AGREE TO THE FOREGOING TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF USE, DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

This Privacy Policy was last modified 01/06/2014.         Top of Page         Return to previous page.